IBPS Result

A. Introduction To IBPS PO Result

The Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection conducts the examination for the recruitment of candidates across the public sector banks in the country. The recruitment process begins with a release of the notification and the vacancies for different posts are declared in the same. IBPS releases the results of the various phases of the examination on its official website. The candidates who secure the qualifying marks in the Prelims will be able to appear for the Mains and those candidates who score the minimum cutoff marks in the Mains will then be called for an Interview, which is the final phase of recruitment.

Screenshot Of The Scorecard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B. Important Dates Related To The Result

The IBPS results are expected to be declared on the below mentioned dates (for 2017-18) :

EventDate
IBPS PO 2017 Preliminary Exam dates7, 8, 14, 15 Oct 2017
Declaration of IBPS PO 2017 prelims result (expected)Oct 2017
IBPS PO 2017 Main Exam dates26 Nov 2017
Declaration of IBPS PO 2017 mains result (expected)Dec 2017

C. Procedure To Check The Result & Scorecard From The Official Website (Prelims + Mains + Interview + Final/Allotment)

In order to check the result and score card a candidate needs to follow the below mentioned steps:
  • Visit the official website and click on the link for the results.
  • Enter the roll no/ registration number and date of birth/ password.
  • The results will appear on the screen and you can check whether you have qualified or not.
  • Download and print the result.

D. IBPS PO Selection Procedure

The candidate needs to qualify in all the phases of the examination in order to be selected for the final recruitment. The examination is divided into three phases-Prelims, Mains and an Interview. The candidate needs to score the minimum cut off marks in the Prelims across all the sections in order to be eligible for the Mains. Further, the candidate needs to secure the minimum marks in the Mains to be shortlisted for the Interview. Based on the performance of the candidate in the Mains and the Interview, the candidate will be chosen for final recruitment.

IBPS PO Prelims Result

The Prelims examination consists of three sections- English, Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude. The candidates need to secure the minimum marks in each section in order to qualify for the Mains exam. The total marks allotted to the Mains exam is 100.

Calculation of marks

In order to calculate the score of the Prelims exam, the candidate should follow the below mentioned pattern:

Total score= Marks obtained in Reasoning out of 35 + Marks obtained in English out of 30 + marks obtained in Quantitative Aptitude out of 35.

IBPS PO Mains result

The Mains examination comprises of five sections- Reasoning, Language, Quantitative Aptitude, General Awareness and Computer Knowledge. A candidate needs to secure the minimum marks in each section as well as a total minimum score in order to be shortlisted for the interview. The examination carries 200 marks and the marks will be considered for the shortlisting of the candidates for the final merit list and interview. The scores will only be declared after the completion of interview process.

Calculation of marks

The total score for the Mains will be calculated as follows:

Total score= Marks obtained out of 50 in Reasoning + Marks obtained out of 40 in English + Marks obtained out of 50 in Quantitative Aptitude + Marks obtained out of 40 in General Awareness with special importance to Banking + Marks obtained in Computer Knowledge out of 20.

IBPS PO Interview result

Those candidates who have been shortlisted for the Mains examination will be eligible to appear for the interview. The maximum marks for the interview is 100. The minimum marks for the interview will not be less than 40% in the General category and 35% in the SC/ST/OBC/PWD. The interview result will be declared with the final result.

IBPS PO final/allotment result

The final score will be declared based on the marks scored in the Mains and in the Interview. The maximum score for Mains is 200 and for the interview is 100. The weightage between the Mains and Interview is 80:20 respectively. Those candidates who qualify both the stages will be considered for the final merit list. Based on the cutoff, the rank and preference, the candidates will be allotted to one of the banks.

Calculation of marks

In order to calculate the marks the candidate needs to follow the below mentioned process:

Total score= Marks obtained in the Mains out of 200 + Marks obtained in the Interview out of 100.

Highlights

  • The results will be available in an online mode only.
  • There will be no individual notification sent to the candidates regarding the result.
  • The scores obtained by the candidates will be normalized using the equi-percentile method.
  • The scores up to two decimal points will be rounded off.
  • The corrected scores will be normalized to adjust the difficulty of the paper.
  • The results will show the marks of the candidate in each section of the exam and the total score.

E. Cut-offs

Previous year s IBPS PO cut off for mains

Category-wise Overall IBPS PO Cut off 2016 Mains

CategoryCut off
General52.50
OBC52.50
SC41.75
ST31.50
HI37.00
OC34.00
VI37.50

Subject-wise IBPS PO Cut off 2016 Mains

SubjectsGeneralSC/ST/OBC/PwD
Reasoning Ability5.253.25
Quantitative Aptitude12.510.75
General Awareness10.758
English4.752.25
Computer Knowledge6.55

Current year s (2017-18) IBPS PO cut off for Mains (expected)

Category-wise

CategoryPrelimsCut off(Out of 100)
General71-73
OBC61-63
SC60-61.5
ST58-60

Subject-wise

SubjectsCut off
Reasoning Ability5.25
Quantitative Aptitude6.50
General Awareness12.5
English4.75
Computer Knowledge8.50

Previous year s IBPS PO cut off for prelims

Category-wise IBPS PO 2016 Prelims Cut off Marks

S. No.CategoryMax. MarksExpected Cut off Marks
1General10045 - 50
2OBC10040 - 45
3SC10035 - 40
4ST10025 - 30

Subject-wise IBPS PO 2016 Prelims Cut off Marks

S.No.SubjectsGeneralOBCSTSC
1Quantitative Aptitude10 - 126 - 96 - 96 - 9
2Reasoning Ability12 - 149 - 119 - 119 - 11
3English Language

Current year s (2017-18) expected IBPS PO cut off for prelims

Category wise expected cutoff for 2017 IBPS PO Prelims is as shown below:

CategoryPrelimsCut off(Out of 100)
General50-53
OBC47-48
SC44-46
ST33-35
OC34-37
VI32-34
HI21-23

Subject wise expected cutoff for 2017 IBPS PO Prelims is as shown below:

SectionsSC/ST/OBC/PWDGeneral
EnglishLanguage4-56-8
ReasoningAbility6-79-10
QuantitativeAptitude5-68-10

Category wise IBPS PO Result for Provisional Allotment (2016)

CategorySCSTOBCUROVVIHI
Maximum Score57.0052.4060.6071.6062.9062.9050.40
Minimum Scores41.4013/03/8936.3005/10/8946.7011/02/8949.9029/05/9137.2023/08/8937.2023/08/8922.1016/11/85

Reserve List (Subjects to vacancy for 2016-17 and availability of Candidates)

CategoryMin. Score
SC41
ST35.8
OBC46.4
UR49.4
OC37.2
VI35.8
HINA

F. Organization wise allocation

The final allocation based on the vacancies in the participating organizations has been mentioned below:

OrganizationSCSTOBCURTotalOCVIHI
Allahabad Bank75381342535007626
Andhra Bank592810619338624570
Bank of India22114077150111
Bank of Maharashtra15727511005410
Canara Bank2621414728751750921012
Central Bank of India3792927102101015
Corporation Bank522894176350343
Dena Bank1025171061584321
ECGC212611000
Exim Bank2141017033
IDBI254171516409135020200
Indian Bank174873145891164102150
Oriental Bank of Commerce60311082014004416
Punjab National Bank127622264198349914
Punjab and Sind Bank6231112211416444
Syndicate Bank30415254710222025214654
UCO Bank9130114290525555
Union Bank of India14890215524977332117
United Bank of India59321072024005719
Vijaya Bank150752705051000131130
Total196510503454614612615358242270

Participating institutions

After qualifying in the examination, the candidates will be shortlisted for the allotment process across the participating banks in the nation.

  • Allahabad Bank
  • Andhra Bank
  • Bank of Baroda
  • Bank of India
  • Bank of Maharashtra
  • Canara Bank
  • Central Bank of India
  • Corporation Bank
  • Dena Bank
  • Punjab & Sind Bank
  • Indian Overseas Bank
  • Oriental Bank of Commerce
  • Punjab National Bank
  • Vijaya Bank
  • Syndicate Bank
  • UCO Bank
  • Union Bank of India
  • United Bank of India
  • Indian Bank
G. List of issues faced during checking the results and their solutions

Many candidates face issues while checking the results. A few of them are discussed below:

  • A delay in accessing the page.

There are various factors which play a role here. Speed of the internet, web browser and the number of candidates trying to access the page at a time. There, if the candidate is unable to access the page immediately, please retry after some time.

  • How to get the Registration number and password
The registration number and password is generated at the time of registration and have been sent to the candidate through an email.
  • Date of birth is not accepted on the login screen
In this case you need to refer to the application print for the DOB entered at the time of registration.
  • Registration with more than one application.
In this case, only the last registration is retained. Use the registration number relevant to the last registration for login.

Considering the growing importance of public sector banks across the country and the increasing number of candidates applying for the examination, IBPS has raised the standards of the examination. This requires the candidates to prepare for the examination thoroughly and begin well in advance. In order to secure higher marks in every section, the candidate needs to prepare the syllabus in depth and practice from the previous year examination papers.

  •  Follow

0 Comments
Post your Comment! Note: Your Email address will not be disclosed.








Options

Do you want to become an IAS officer like Saumya Sharma?
Study Online at  Neostencil Logo

Your Exam segments is being saved. Please wait....

Select Exam(s) you are interested in

IAS IES/GATE IIT-JEE NEET STATE PSC CSIR UGC NET OTHERS
please enter valid OTP