Click the above bar to see the promotion again
  • Increase your Mains Score by 100+ Marks. New Batches for QEP by MK Yadav.
    Increase your Mains Score by 100+ Marks. New Batches for QEP by MK Yadav.
    Enrol Now!!
  • PSU Recruitment through GATE 2018

    PSU Recruitment through GATE Scores 2018 – All Branches

    Meta Description: DRDO, ONGC, BPCL, GAIL, IOCL, HPCl, NTPC, HAL, BSNL JTO & more – Check cut-offs, application dates, application links, number of posts, and applicable branches

    GATE examination is one of the most popular common entrance tests of India and also one of the toughest. One of the reasons for that is because the candidates can land PSU jobs through it. Other than that, those who are interested in carrying on their studies can apply for post graduate programmes in the top technical universities of the country and Ph.D. courses as well. The PSUs have their own recruitment policies regarding the positions and pay packages offered, the qualifying score and the final recruitment based on personal interviews and group discussions. However, a good score always gives the candidate an edge over the others in getting the placement in PSU through GATE.

    In the article below, there are details about the application dates, applicable posts, website links, age limits and cut offs of some of the companies for which candidates can apply for PSU recruitment through GATE 2017.

    A list of PSUs recruiting through GATE along with their application dates, number of posts, application links & applicable branches

    As the GATE 2018 results are just out on March 17, here are the links to the official websites of 41 PSU through GATE recruitment. Many of them have not announced their application issuance and completion dates, but soon will.

    S.NoPSUAge
    Limit
    StartDate
    End Date
    Branch AllowedPostLink
    1AAI27EE/EC/CEJunior Executive AAI website
    2BARC2601/Jan/18
    12/Feb/18
    ME,CE,EE,EC,IN,CS,CHScientific Officer C BARC website
    3BBNL27ECAssistant Manager BBNL website
    4BEML27ME,EE,EC,MTEngineer Grade II BEML website
    5BHEL27\29*12/Feb/18
    16/March/18
    ME,EEEngineer trainee BHEL website
    6BNPM28ME,EC,EE,CHEngineer BNPM website
    7BPCL2805/Jan/18
    12/Feb/18
    MEManagement Trainee BPCL website
    8BSNL30CS,EC,EE,INEngineer BSNL website
    9BSPHCL37EE,EC,ME,IN,IT,CEAssistant Engineer BSPHCL website
    10CabSec35PH,CY,ECPH,CY,EC CabSec website
    11CEL27EC,ME,EE,CEhttp://www.celindia.co.in/drupal7/
    12DMRCEE,EChttp://www.delhimetrorail.com/default.aspx
    13DRDO28ME,EE,CH,EC,CShttps://www.drdo.gov.in/drdo/English/index.jsp?pg=homebody.jsp
    14ECIL2516/Jan/18
    15/Feb/18
    ECE, CSE, MEhttp://www.ecil.co.in/
    15EDCIL India30CE,EChttp://www.edcilindia.co.in/
    16GAIL28CH,ME,EE,IN,CS/IThttp://www.gailonline.com/final_site/index.html
    17GSECL30EE,MEhttp://www.gsecl.in/
    18HAL28EE,EC,ME.CEhttp://www.hal-india.com/
    19HPCL2512/Jan/18
    12/Feb/18
    ME,CE,EE,EC,IN,CHhttp://www.hindustanpetroleum.com/
    20IOCL2605/Jan/18
    11/Feb/18
    CH,CE,CS,EE,EC,IN,ME,MT,XEhttps://www.iocl.com/
    21IRCON33CE,EE,MEhttps://www.ircon.org/index.php?lang=en
    22KRIBHCO 27CE,EE,EC,ME,IN,CH,CShttps://www.kribhco.net/
    23MDL2805/Jan/18
    07/Feb/18
    ME,EEhttps://getmdl.io/
    24MECL28GG,ME,PEhttp://www.mecl.gov.in/Careers.aspx
    25MIDHANI30ME, MT, EEhttp://midhani.com/
    26MPPGCL3507/Feb/18
    28/March/18
    ME,EE,EChttp://www.mppgcl.mp.gov.in/
    27MRVC Ltd30CEhttp://www.mrvc.indianrailways.gov.in/
    28NALCO30ME,CE,EE,EC,CH,INhttp://www.nalcoindia.com/
    29NBCC29CEhttp://www.nbccindia.com/nbccindia/index.jsp
    30NFL27CH,ME,IN,EE,CE,CShttp://www.nationalfertilizers.com/
    31NHAI30CEhttp://www.nhai.gov.in/
    32NHPC30EE,CE,ME,GGhttp://www.nhpcindia.com/home.aspx
    33NPCILME,EE,CE,CH,IN,EChttps://npcilcareers.co.in/MainSite/default.aspx
    34NSPCL27ME,EE,IN,EChttp://www.nspcl.co.in/
    35NTC30Textilehttp://www.ntcltd.org/
    36NLC 3006/Jan/18
    27/Jan/18
    ME,EE,EC,CE,IN,CS,MNhttps://www.nlcindia.com/new_website/index.htm
    37NTPC2710/Jan/18
    31/Jan/18
    EE,ME,EC,IN,MNhttp://www.ntpc.co.in/
    38OIL27/29*ME,GGhttp://www.oil-india.com/
    39ONGC30Refer Notificationhttp://www.ongcindia.com/wps/wcm/connect/ongcindia/home/
    40OPGC Ltd25ME,EE,CEhttp://www.opgc.co.in/
    41PGCIL2805.Jan.18
    31.Jan.18
    EE,EC,CE,CShttp://www.powergridindia.com/

     

    PSU Recruitment through GATE and their cut-offs

    To give the candidates an idea about what the possible cut-offs in 2018 could be, here are 10 companies with PSU jobs and their previous year cut offs

    GATE Cutoff for NPCIL recruitment 2017

    DisciplineGenSCSTOBCPwD
    Mechanical (ME)845683543786543
    Chemical (CH)767603436680436
    Electrical (EE)825615525744525
    Electronics & Communication (EC)873705562785562
    Instrumentation (IN)770604387704387
    Civil (CE)837643564772564

    GATE Cutoff for HAL Recruitment 2017

    PostCut-off Score
    Management Trainee (Civil)62.72 to 79.47
    Design Trainee41.38 to 81.09
    Management Trainee41.38 to 81.09

    GATE Cutoff for BHEL Recruitment in 2017

    Cutoff for Interview ShortlistingCutoff for Final Selection
    DisciplineUROBCSCSTUROBCSCST
    Mechanical84.43NA72.4961.5886.24NA75.98869.12
    Electrical67.05NA50.2448.1372.73NA55.1855.605
    50% Relaxation over the cut-off marks accorded to Persons with Disabilities candidates for being invited for interviews.

    GATE Cutoff for BEML Recruitment 2017

    DisciplineGATE ScoresGATE MarksAll India Rank in GATE 2017
    Mechanical82178.34499
    Electrical76658.46460
    Metallurgy56750.01152

    GATE Cutoff for NTPC Recruitment 2017

    ET-2017 (Engg.)Cateqorv wise GATE-2017 cut-off marks and rank
    GeneralOBCSCSTPWD
    Electrical
    Cut Off Marks62.8459.6044.3548.9831.59
    All India Rank2063803221185710273
    Mechanical
    Cut Off Marks81.0277.2669.7662.9441.89
    All India Rank2806382010430017332
    Electronics
    Cut Off Marks65.9564.5256.0851.2845.23
    All India Rank11213963212792570
    Instrumentation
    Cut Off Marks72.3571.0160.0147.0234.01
    All India Rank881023719291937
    Civil
    Cut Off Marks82.4375.8564.0466.8440.11
    All India Rank421799736937855

    GATE Cutoff for NTPC Recruitment 2016

    SNoDisciplineScores/AIRGeneral OBCSCST

    1
    ElectricalCut Off Marks66.6961.1150.9349.28
    AIR22355919552305

    2
    MechanicalCut Off Marks76.3168.6955.8349.72
    AIR439130950358062

    3
    ElectronicsCut Off Marks63.7455.8547.4747.1
    AIR13849716751732

    4
    InstrumentationCut Off Marks63.33554346.67
    AIR97299934696
    5

    CivilCut Off Marks73.1270.3464.8457.56
    AIR74124309811
    6

    ITCut Off Marks65.9355.7650.7137.71
    AIR18175512364193

    GATE Cutoff for MDL Recruitment 2017

    DisciplineUROBCSCST
    Mechanical91.09-81.3881.37-76.9381.03-76.9276.93-65.95
    Electrical79.63-63.6562.25-54.1258.33-55.0960.53-52.06

    GATE Cutoff for GAIL Recruitment 2017

    S. No.Name Of The PostUROPC (NCL)SCSTPWD (HH)PWD (OH)
    1Executive Trainee (Chemical)144215312744-2440
    2Executive Trainee (Mechanical)70132-267941938-
    3Executive Trainee (Electrical)751359991086--
    4Executive Trainee (Instrumentation)7396-1188--
    5Executive Trainee (Civil)2265-693--
    6Executive Trainee (Business Information System)68117447---

    GATE Cutoff for NLC Recruitment 2017

    SL. NDDisciplineMinimum Cut-off Marks of Shortlisted Candidates
    UROBCSCSTPWD
    1Mechanical81.7874.8972.4661.9246.30
    2Electrical - EEE66.0662.27S2.2949.6039.30
    3Electrical - ECE68.5466.6755.11NR35.18
    4Civil83.8172.6070.0971.1744.67
    5Control & Instrumentation79.6870.3S59.36NRNR
    6Mining49.0346.3632.0431.04NR
    7Computer78.6762.2353.8643.9033.65

    Types of PSUs

    Any Indian organisation that is state-owned is termed as a PSU or Public Sector Undertaking. These establishments are either owned by the central government or any of the state authorities of India, or both. These enterprises have subdivisions within themselves – Maharatna, Navratna and Miniratnas.

    All of these companies have their own recruiting procedure. Some of these PSUs recruit their employers through GATE. They set their own cut offs each separately and make the final decision based on the personal interviews and group discussion sessions.

    The PSUs in India are divided into four subcategories.

    Maharatna PSU

    Those PSUs which for three years have an annual average net profit of 5,000 crores OR an average annual net worth of 10,000 crores or an average annual turnover of 20,000 crores get the status of a Maharatna PSU. These companies get the benefit of autonomy of investing up to 15% of their net in a project. The top companies like SAIL, ONGC, NTPC, CIL and IOCL have the Maharatna status.

    Navratna PSU

    To get the status of Navratna, a company must first be a Miniratna PSU. Upon having 4 independent directors on their board, they can be given the status of Navratna. It also has to score 60 out of 100 in the various parameters which include net profit, net worth, total manpower cost, total cost of production, cost of services, PBDIT (Profit Before Depreciation, Interest and Taxes), capital employed etcetera. They have the financial freedom of investing up to 1000 crore or 30% of their net worth in a whole year.

    Miniratna I PSU

    The companies which have continuously profited for the last 3 years and have had a profit of 30 crores or more in one of the years are given the status of a Miniratna I PSU. They have the autonomy to invest up to 500 crores or their net worth – whichever amount is lesser.

    Miniratna II PSU

    The status of the Miniratna II category is just below the I category, where the companies with a positive net worth for three years are given this status. They are free to invest up to 300 crores or 50% of their net worth – whichever is lower.

    Many of these companies do their PSU recruitment through GATE.

    List of most popular PSUs for mechanical engineering

    Below is a list of PSU through GATE 2017 for mechanical engineering

    NameLast Date of application
    BHELFebruary 3, 2017
    ONGCApril 27, 2017
    OILFebruary 11, 2017
    HALFebruary 7, 2017
    HPCLFebruary 10, 2017
    IOCLFebruary 12, 2017
    BPCLFebruary 10, 2017

    FAQs related to PSU through GATE

    1. Will GATE scores only be considered for PSU Recruitment through GATE 2018?

    No. Only securing the cut off marks stated by the PSU will not be enough for most companies. A candidate has to do well in the personal interview and group discussion sessions as well. Other factors like graduation and board exam mark sheets are also taken into consideration. The HR department decides to hire someone only after a holistic and thorough checking of one’s academic performances and personal skills shown. However, some companies do take in employees only based on the GATE scores – it varies from one to another.

    1. Why is PSU Recruitment through GATE highly popular?

    GATE is one of the toughest examinations of the country. Qualifying GATE is a benchmark of an individual’s knowledge on the particular field as well as his/her analytical skills, perception abilities, logical reasoning and general aptitude.

    PSU through GATE is popular because with qualifying marks in the GATE, the recruiting companies already get an idea of the crème le da crème candidates and do not have to dig deep in the hiring process. For the candidates, it is easier to land a job with a higher pay package with a good GATE scorecard because it immediately reflects his/her abilities at one glance.

    1. What is the Eligibility Criteria for PSU Recruitment through GATE 2018?

    The eligibility criteria for GATE 2018 are firstly to secure qualifying marks for GATE examination, and the subject paper should be relevant to the job applied for; and secondly, PSU jobs through GATE have their own cutoffs depending on which they take applications. A candidate also has to pass the medical test before the hiring process is finalised.

    1. How to apply for the PSU Recruitment through GATE 2018?

    PSU through GATE can be applied both online and offline for few companies. For others, it is only online. The procedure is the same as any application process. Candidates have to register on the respective sites, download the application form and upload it back along with scanned copies or soft copies of necessary documents. The most commonly asked documents are photographs, ID proofs, signature, mark sheets of previously passed examinations and obviously the GATE scorecard. Candidates will also be asked to enter their GATE registration IDs which are available only after the admit cards are released.

    For the offline applications, the all the documents are to be printed out/photocopied and sent to the given address. In case of some PSUs, they ask for an application fee which has to be paid online or via a challan or demand draft. PSU exams are also held by some companies by themselves like BSNL or BHEL.

    Article last updated on

    0 responses on "PSU Recruitment through GATE 2018"

    Leave a Message

    +91 9599075552 call us

    talk to our advisor

    name email Mobile No. message
    Chat With Us